Thursday, July 12, 2007
[…] Hey, I'm game -- If it is child pornography, then I believe that Mr. Nahmias should vigorously prosecute the producers of same, realizing that there is a 15 year minimum sentence. It's kinda stoopid to be dissing folks for exercising a legal right to review public records, but overlooking the certain culpability of the creators of the offensive material.

I say go for it, and let the Hon. G. Williams, child rapist, ponder a 15 year no parole sentence in the federal system.

12:29 PM  
Blogger Sara said...

18 U.S.C. 2256 defines child pornography as "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where—
(A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." "Sexually explicit conduct" is defined in that same section as "sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex."